+7 (495) 248-07-77

Supply of raw materials
for the food industry

Coconut oil

Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera) oil is cold pressed from dried coconut pulp. The pulp is separated from the walnut shell, and then it is dried, crushed and squeezed oil. Coconut oil is refined and unrefined.

Unrefined coconut oil at room temperature is a pale yellow liquid with a strong coconut smell, and at temperatures below 25 degrees - a solid oil. According to current standards in this oil must contain at least 50% lauric acid.

Refined coconut oil is after cleaning. Cleanup is under high pressure without the use of chemical solvents. Compared with unrefined, refined coconut oil is more transparent. Skin care make better use of refined oil.

Coconut oil has a good cleansing and foaming properties. So widely used in the manufacture of soap and cosmetics.

Coconut oil is excellent protects, softens and smoothes the skin, due to its property on the surface of the skin to create a protective film. Another advantage of the coconut oil - its full absorption skin. Oil moisturizes, nourishes and protects the skin. Suitable for all skin types, not komedonogenno.

Coconut oil - a great tool for massage. It instantly makes your skin soft. With regular use, prevents the formation of cracks on the hands and heels. Oil can also remove makeup, including around the eyes. Coconut oil in liquid form mixes well with other base oils, as well as cosmetic products.

In pure coconut oil for personal care is not recommended. The only exception is hair care. In mixtures of facial oils should not be more than 10%, hand creams or body - up to 30%.

Coconut oil should be stored in tightly closed containers dark. Storage temperature is not a big deal: you can store at room temperature or in the refrigerator. Shelf life of coconut oil for 12 months.